NEAAOP is committed to providing high quality continuing education opportunities for the New England O&P community.

NEAAOP 2019 Meeting

October 23-25

Hilton Boston Hotel Woburn, MA

2 Forbes Road Woburn

Registration is open! Click on the link below to redirect to the registration site. 

This year's meeting has been approved for 24.25 ABC Credits and 28 BOC Credits!

Meeting Schedule 

Wednesday, October 23rd

8-9am: Nina Bondre, CPO Transfemoral socket design

8-10am: Orthomerica: Norman Yankus, CO Addressing Challenging Patient Profiles with the Fuzion Orthotic System

9-10am: Naked Prosthetics: Hannah Smith, MBA Functional Finger Prostheses

10-10:15am: Break

10:15am-12pm: Spinal Technology: Jonathan Taylor Advanced Methodologies for Better Bracing and Patient Outcomes in the Treatment of Scoliosis

10:15-11:15am: Jennifer McCarthy, CP How to Get Your Prostheses Approved-Tips for Worker’s Comp Claims

10:15-11:15am LegWorks: Nicolas Vogel All Terrain Knee: Leveling Barriers to Access and Mobility

11:15am-12pm COAPT: Shawn Robinson Pattern Recognition: The New Normal

12-1pm: Lunch outside the conference rooms

1-5pm: Cascade DAFO: Keith Smith, CO, LO, FAAOP Brace Decision Making for Cerebral Palsy

1-2:45pm: Boston O&P: Jim Wynne, CPO, FAAOP, Laura Norville, CO and Rusty Miller, CPO Boston 3D TLSO in Treatment of Infantile Scoliosis, Scanning Options and Techniques, and Case Study Review

1-2pm: Maggie Baumer Sexism in the Workplace

2-2:45pm: Anne Rowell, MS, OTR/L, CPO Got Approval? Obtaining Coverage for UE Prosthetics

2:45-3pm: Break

3-5pm: Proteor: Craig Armstrong, CP New Prosthetic Knees

3-4pm: Dr. Benjamin Shore MD, MPH, FRCSC Treatment of the Spastic Hip in Cerebral Palsy

4-5pm: Dr. Christopher Born Prosthetic Odor Source and Prevention

5:15-8pm: Exhibit Hall Opens/Cocktail Reception

 

Thursday, October 24th

6:30-8am: Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

7:30-7:50am: Paul Harney, CO, NEAAOP President Opening Remarks

7:50-8:10am: Jim Lawson, Outreach Development Manager, ABC ABC Update

7:50am-12pm: TECH PROGRAM Coyote Lamination Demo at FDR Prosthetics and Orthotics 8 Ray Ave Burlington Laminating with Basalt, Laminating Carbon AFOs

8:10-9:30am: Dr. Kyle Eberlin, Marilyn Heng, Santiago Lozano MGH Interdisciplinary Care for Amputees (ICAN)

8:10-9:10am: Erin Cammarata and Stacy Toner Wait, Don't Write that Claim Off Yet

9:30-10am: Break in Exhibit Hall

10-11am: Brian D. Wishart, DO Floor Reaction AFOs for Pediatrics

10-11am: Kate Allyn, CPO/L, FAAOP President of AAOP Automatic Prosthetic Adjustable Socket with Cell Phone Control

11am-12pm: Fillauer: Jackie Valdez Posterior Mounted Feet

11am-12pm: Ossure: Steven Hoover Clinical Indications for Mechanical Knees

12-1pm: Lunch in Exhibit Hall

1-2:45pm: iFit: Joshua Mullins iFIT Transtibial Workshop: The immediate fit, versatile prosthetic system that maximizes adjustability

1-1:45pm: TECH PROGRAM Gary Bedard, CO Thermoforming Tricks and Techniques

1-1:45pm: Ken Cornell, CO Gait Training with Dynamic Carbon AFOs

1:45-2:45pm: Gary Bedard, CO Pediatric Orthotic Solutions for Tendon Transfer

1:45-2:45pm: TECH PROGRAM Joe Crozer 3D Printing in Education and Medicine

2:45-3pm: Break in Exhibit Hall

3-5pm: Ossur: Steven Hoover and OttoBock: Charisa Doerger Gait Training with Microprocessor Knees

3-5pm: Hersco: Seamus Kennedy Biomechanical Evaluation for Foot Orthoses

3-4pm: TECH PROGRAM Dianna Niziolko Interpro 3D Printing

6pm-12am: Shuttle Service to Wynn Casino and Boston’s North End

 

Friday, October 25th

6:30-8am: Breakfast in Exhibit Hall

7:30-8:30am: Fillauer: Jackie Valdez Dynamic AFOs for MS

7:30-8:30am: Townsend: William Cox, CPO Spry Step Series AFO Course

8:30-9:30am: Hersco: Seamus Kennedy Biomechanics of Running

8:30-9:30am: Kathleen Salas, PT Spaulding Adaptive Sports Programs

8:30-9:30am: College Park: Michael Amrich, CPO, FAAOP Applied Upper Limb Clinical and Technical Innovations

9:30-10am: Break in Exhibit Hall

10-12pm: Insightful Producs: Ian Engelman, MS, CPO Quantification of Foot Pathologies

10-11am: Jessica Griffin New England Disabled Sports: Training for the Paralympics

10-11am: Jim Lawson Compliance

11am-12pm: Nate Crosby, PhD Treatment of Chronic Post-Amputation Pain

11am-12pm: Melissa DeChellis Adaptively Abled Amputeees

12-1:15pm: Business Meeting Lunch With Kate Allyn, CPO/L, FAAOP President of AAOP

1:15-3:15pm: Dr. Branemark and Kurt Collier Osseointegration

1:15-2:15pm: Sarah Twiggins Academy Update

2:15-5pm: WillowWood: Ray Speelman, CP Upper Extremity Myoelectrics and the Alpha Liner

2:15-3:15pm: Emily Chaffe Vermont Adaptive Sports

3:15-3:30pm: Break

3:15-5pm: Townsend, William Cox, CPO Overview of Specialty Bracing

 

A printable/downloadable version of the schedule is available in the annual meeting information and registration tab.

Our List of Exhibitors Is Growing! 

SafeStep/OHI

COAPT

Spinal Solutions

Cascade Dafo

Hersco Orthopedic Labs

SPS

Cascade Orthopedic Supply, Inc

Comfort Products, Inc

Proteor USA

Spinal Technology, Inc

WillowWood

Becker Orthopedic

Hersco Orthopedic Labs

Cailor Fleming Insurance

Aspen Medical Products

Allard USA

Anodyne

Alps South

Knit-Rite, Inc

Corflex

Thermo-Ply

Pine Tree Orthopedic Lab

PEL LLC

Bulldog Tools, Inc

Fillauer

College Park Industries

CJ Socket Technologies

Townsend-Thuasne USA

Naked Prosthetics

Breg, Inc

Pro-tech Orthopedics

Clinical Education Specialists

COYOTE Orthotics and Prosthetics

iFit Prosthetics LLC

Ossur Americas

LegWorks

Freedom Innovations

Orthomerica

Levy and Rappel

OttoBock

Amp Fins, LLC

Restorative Care of America

Insightful Products

Boston Orthotics and Prosthetics

MIH International, LLC

Blatchford US

Acor Orthopaedic Inc.

The New England Chapter welcomes all practitioners around the country who want to come to a fantastic small meeting and need CEUs. 

Not from the area? Spend a weekend in Boston after the meeting! 

 

October is prime foliage season in New England. Rent a car and drive to the country for a round of golf or a hike in the woods!

The new Encore Boston casino is a great place to spend a day -or two- gambling, shopping, or visiting the spa!

Interested in history? Boston has it all! From the Old North Church to Plymouth Plantation to historic Lexington and Concord, Boston is full of Revolutionary War history. 

Last Year's Meeting Highlights

Thank you to all the speakers and exhibitors who made our 2018 meeting so memorable!

 

Matt Albuquerque, CPO, DEKA research and a patient model demonstrated the function of the LUKE arm.

Dr. Matthew Carty and Tyler Clites, PhD, presented a novel surgical procedure to connect antagonistic muscles groups for eventual control of a robotic ankle.

Dr. Mark Lee and Dr. Brian Grottkau talked about surgical correction of spinal deformities and fractures.

 

Dr. Kyle Eberlin introduced new amputee pain management techniques.

 

Jason Rizzo, CPO and Paula Rodgerson talked about getting paid for 'off the menu' services.

 

Kurt Collier, CP, presented the OPRA osseointegration system.

 

We had so many wonderful exhibitor talks and demonstrations as well! From Legworks to WillowWood, Orthomerica to Cascade DAFO, we are so thankful to our exhibitors for keeping us up to date and informed about the latest technology and techniques. 

Print Print | Sitemap
© ErIn Cammarata - 1&1 IONOS MyWebsite